If an offender files for habeas corpus due to ineffective assistance of counsel can they receive more time?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Camilla, GA

Will the sentence remain the same if the petition is not successful or can he receive more time?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Sanford Allen Wallack

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The sentence will not be increased if the petition is denied.

  2. Darrell Brinnett Reynolds Sr.

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Sentence remains the same.

    Darrell B. Reynolds,
    Attorney and Counselor at Law
    2385 Lawrenceville Highway, Ste D
    Decatur, Ga. 30033
    404-636-6616

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,608 answers this week

3,090 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,608 answers this week

3,090 attorneys answering