if an insured driver without a valid DL hit me is their insurance co liable
Dallas, TX
Viewed 49 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I was hit by a person who had insurance but her insurance co. will not pay me a claim because their client did not have a valid DL at the time. ps is the insurance co still liable
Answers (3)David Gordon Hart
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Whether the insurance company is responsible for the acts of an unlicensed driver may depend on the unlicensed driver's insurance policy. Generally, if the person is a named insured, then there would be coverage, but insurance policies from different companies have different exclusions. You should contact a Board Certified Personal Injury attorney as soon as possible to determine all of your options.
David G. Hart (817)485-8888 Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally a person named as an insured in an automobile liability insurance policy has coverage, even though he may not have a current, valid license. Even if the policy contains a very specific exclusion for an unlicensed driver, that exclusion would need to be viewed in light of the state's insurance statutes and the State insurance regulations which govern the liability insurance company.
I suggest that you take any correspondence concerning this matter to a local insurance attorney and have him or her review this matter for you. A copy of the adverse driver's insurance policy will be critical to the answer. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received. Jason Eric Kipness
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to contact a Dallas personal injury attorney. The attorney can provide you advice if the other driver may have insurance coverage for your accident.
For more information on Dallas auto accidents, please visit the link below. Good luck. Jason |