If an inmate is a US citizen can he have an INS hold?

Asked over 1 year ago - Santa Clarita, CA

what options do we have to help inmate stay in the US after serving incarceration sentence

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A US citizen can have an ICE hold placed on them when ICE does not know or believe them to be a citizen. Consult with and hire a lawyer.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  2. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No!!!
    Does ICE know he is a U.S. citizen?

  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. Provide proof of citizenship. He may have to do this at Removal Hearing if it gets that far. Do retain an experienced Immigration Attorney for assistance.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  4. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . One of two things might be happening. It is possible that ICE doesn't know that he is a US citizen. Another possibility is that an illegal act was committed prior to him becoming a US citizen, assuming the inmate gained his citizenship through naturalization.

    Contact an attorney and have the attorney communicate with ICE and the detaining agency.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,764 answers this week

2,735 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,764 answers this week

2,735 attorneys answering