Skip to main content

If an informant has not gone in front of a judge or been arrested for a crime can police use them to set someone up

Bloomington, IL |

The informant committed a crime and instead of being charged the police said if he set someone up they wouldnt charge him

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Street informants are key way that the authorities infiltrate crime areas to get leads and investigate.

    Not every confidant serves jail time


  2. Police have broad discretion over who they charge and do not charge with crimes. If you are interested in seeing that the CI is charged with a crime, you can take it up with the State's Attorney.

    <a title="Dickson Law Group, LLC" href="http://dicksonlawgroup.com">Dickson Law Group, LLC</a> is a McHenry County, Illinois law firm authorized to practice in the courts of Illinois and Wisconsin. We provide legal services for individuals and small businesses in the areas of bankruptcy, business law, criminal defense, divorce, family law, personal injury, probate law, real estate law, traffic tickets and DUI defense, estate planning, and litigation. If you are looking for a McHenry County lawyer or attorney serving Crystal Lake, Lake in the Hills, Cary, Algonquin, Carpentersville, Barrington Hills, Barrington, Lake Barrington, Lakewood, Huntley, Gilberts, Woodstock, Dundee, Island Lake, and McHenry, please contact us to arrange a free, no-obligation consultation. No attorney-client relationship is formed between our attorneys and you merely by answering questions on Avvo. If you would like to retain Dickson Law Group, LLC, please contact one of our lawyers, who will be pleased to discuss whether our firm can assist you. An attorney-client relationship will arise between you and our firm only if we specifically agree to act for you. Until we specifically agree to act for you on a matter, you should not provide us with any confidential information or material.


  3. There is nothing legally improper about the situation you describe and nothing jumps out about it to suggest that the informant would not be able to assist the police or, if necessary, to testify in court. The credibility of an informant who testifies, like that of any other witness, is for the judge or jury to determine.


  4. Happens frequently. Usually it's "we won't charge you" if you give us x number of arrests. Then the officer lets the CI rat people out. Oh and since the cop isn't bound by his word they can keep stringing the CI along for more and more information. Better that someone eats their charge or works out the deal with the SA's office instead of an unscrupulous officer.

    This message does not constitute legal advice, nor does it form the basis for an attorney client relationship. Paul M. Marriett is licensed to practice law in Illinois and Florida, and due to various changes in the law this message may not be up to date with current statutory requirements.

Police misconduct topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics