If an individual loans cash to another individual, do California usury laws apply to the interest rate that can be charged?

Asked over 1 year ago - Cypress, CA

If I loan $20,000 to a friend who really needs the money and he is happy to pay 15% for the loan, would it violate California law to do so?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It might. An attorney would really need to review the agreement to give you a thorough answer.

  2. Theodore Michael Hankin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Yes it violates usury laws if it is a true loan and you are not a finance company or other exempt lender.,

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,434 answers this week

3,286 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,434 answers this week

3,286 attorneys answering