If an individual is intoxicated and is not willing to have sex does she reserve the right to file rape charges?

After a party I was taken to a house and continuously raped by several men. I was drunk and not in all my full senses, and had I been I would have said no and left.

Crystal City, TX -

Attorney Answers (2)

Paul Holt Walcutt

Paul Holt Walcutt

Criminal Defense Attorney - Austin, TX
Answered

Absolutely you can file charges in this situation. You need to contact police ASAP to report this crime.

Lannie Todd Kelly

Lannie Todd Kelly

Birth Injury Lawyer - Austin, TX
Answered

Without your senses, you could not consent. You should file criminal charges, but you also have grounds for a civil suit against the men who raped you. We handle a number of these cases, and would be happy to speak with you. Call us at 713-255-2055.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Featured Legal Guides

Civil rights of defendants in criminal cases

Civil rights in criminal cases include the protections provided by the Bill of Rights as well as other rights established by court precedents.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.