If an incompetent person is the number one beneficiary on a life insurance policy must he share the money with the number two

Asked 4 months ago - Youngstown, OH

Flag

beneficiary?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered February 08, 2013 13:38. No, an incompetent primary beneficiary does not have to share the life insurance proceeds with the contingent beneficiary. A guardian of the estate will likely need to be appointed for the incompetent primary beneficiary. Good luck.

    The foregoing is a general answer based upon limited information, should not be construed as legal advise, and... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 08, 2013 14:32. I agree with Attorney Schemmel, the answer is no.

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 08, 2013 16:57. I agree with the other lawyers and would have to say no.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary