If an immigration officer takes you to a room and questions you at the airport have you been detained?

Asked over 2 years ago - Pittsburgh, PA

If an immigration officer beleives that you are coming to America to live and takes you and questions you and you are denied entry and your visa revoked did you committ a crime or an offense? Were you detained ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No you did not commit a crime. Immigration law is civil and not criminal. The fact that the officer stopped you at the airport, questioned you, revoked your visa and denied entry is not a criminal offense. However, the revoking of the visa and denial of entry have immigration consequences that may impact your ability to obtain a visa or re-enter the U.S.

    Good luck

    Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.greencardusa.com
    (770) 612-3499


    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not creat attroney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

  2. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

    Dhenu Savla
    SwagatUSA, LLC
    www.swagatusa.com
    Free Phone Consultations Available

  3. Elizabeth Clare Surin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Not a crime and not detained in the sense of being put in jail. But you would need to review what paperwork was given to you. Consult a lawyer if in doubt.

    An attorney-client relationship is not formed by my responses to questions on Avvo. My responses are not intended... more
  4. Luis Alberto Guerra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . 1) The moment you are not free to leave you are detained.
    2) As far as your second question, it depends on the reason of the revocation.

    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as... more

Related Topics

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,200 answers this week

2,419 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,200 answers this week

2,419 attorneys answering