If an illegal immigrant is gaining legal status by claiming abuse can she still do it if her spouse files for divorce
Asked in Phoenix, AZ - over 2 years
i am a us citizen who married an illegal immigrant. about seven months ago my wife left me and i heard that she checked into a womens shelter claiming abuse to gain legal status. i had to fight an order of protection and won. i heard from her family that she was almost successfully done with the process.my question is will i ruin that process by filing for divorce?
Attorney Answers (2)
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Nicklaus James Misiti
New York Immigration Attorney
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 3 months ago
Received 6 answers
-
I have violated my f1 status, can u still get a green card? how?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 2 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 2 months ago
Received 3 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Immigration legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer
Add comment