Skip to main content

If an illegal alien gives birth to their child in the united states, what is the process for the parents.

Bixby, OK |

Are the parents deported right away? And what happens to the child

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Consult with an attorney regarding your worries.

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER: The answer(s) given are only to be deemed general in nature as all of the facts of your case were not provided and thoroughly reviewed. Any answers are NOT to be deemed as attorney advice as a full legal opinion can NOT be provided at this time without a complete analysis of all of the facts regarding your particular matter. Any and all statements provided do NOT in any way create any type of attorney/client relationship.


  2. Your child becomes a US citizen by birth.

    Goodluck.


  3. The child becomes a US citizen by birth. US citizen children may petition for their parents when they are 21 years old. You should see an immigration attorney who can review all your facts and provide you with a legal opinion regarding your current situation.

    The statement made by Michael Archuleta above is based on the facts given and is not intended to be a legal opinion or advice of any kind. Any person who uses information given above should seek the opinion of a licensed immigration attorney. The above statement does not create any attorney/client relationship under any circumstance. To speak with a licensed immigration attorney contact Archuleta PLLC at 512-992-2222 to set up a consultation.


  4. it will depend on the nature of the immigration violations of the parents. Typically, parents are not deported for giving birth to children in the US. The child is a US citizen. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics