If an HOA posts a no trespassing sign at our retention pond, is it trespassing if you have a guest that crosses it to come over?

Asked over 1 year ago - Jacksonville, FL

My son has a friend that lives across the ditch in another neighborhood and the president of the HOA seems to have a problem with them crossing back and forth. If the boys have permission from us the parents, can he stop this? I am a resident in the HOA neighborhood.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Eric J Trabin

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes it is trespassing. The property owner, in this case the HOA, have clearly demonstrated that the retention pond is off limits (likely for safety and liability purposes) and so a person walking into the clearly posted trespassing area would then be trespassing. It doesn't matter if the boys have permission from the parents; the parents don't have the ability to permit the trespassing. The boys need to walk around the retention pond.

    This is not to be considered legal advice nor does an attorney-client relationship exist.
  2. Colleen M. Glenn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Yes. It is trespassing for anyone to be on that property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,147 answers this week

3,059 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,147 answers this week

3,059 attorneys answering