Skip to main content

If an engagement is broken who get's to keep the ring in AZ?

Peoria, AZ |
Filed under: Marriage

I was proposed to last year over Valentine's Day weekend. He got involved in drugs and called off the engagement and he wants the ring back. What are my rights?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

If the ring was given as a conditional gift, meaning that it was given in contemplation of marriage, Arizona case law appears to indicate that the ring should be returned.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer