If an employer neglects to inform me of stopping health insurance am I liable for bills?

My employer neglected to inform the health insurance company until 10 days after I left employment of my policy being cancelled. I made a doctor's visit, they accepted my insurance card so I assumed I was still covered, but later I was billed. Am I responsible for the bill or the employer?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Maryland
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.