If an employer does not have unemployment insurance are the employees stil entitled to unemployment benefits

Asked about 5 years ago - Chicago, IL

Unemployment laws in Chicago, IL

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher R. Minelli

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Generally, no. The Illinois unemployment scheme contemplates that employers will "pay" for unemployed persons (much like workers' compensation) as a general cost of doing business in the state. Thus, unemployment benefits do not come out of the state's general tax reserves. If the employer is not subject to unemployment insurance regulation (such as railroads, small employers, and agricultural employers, to name a few) then employees of them are not permitted to obtain unemployment benefits.


    Good luck!

    Christopher R. Minelli
    Minelli Law Offices, LLC
    Chicago, Illinois
    (312) 214-7262

    NOTE: This answer is not intended to be legal advice and should not be construed in that way. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and no such relationship may be created absent a signed retainer agreement. The author is licensed in Illinois only, and his answer is for educational purposes alone.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,036 answers this week

3,035 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,036 answers this week

3,035 attorneys answering