If an employer contracts a job for the housing authority is that employer required by law to pay that prevailing wage?
Asked in Augusta, GA - over 4 years
If so what penalties does an employer face if he does not adhere to the prevailing wage?
Attorney Answers (1)
Okorie Okorocha
Pasadena Sexual Harassment Attorney
2 lawyers agreed with this answer
Newport Beach Criminal Defense Attorney
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 4 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
Computer Support and Salaried current case law.
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 3 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
Explain how to go about a divorce without a lawyer but I have kids and property with X...
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 4 years ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Employment legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer
Add comment