Skip to main content

If an employee tests positive for a drug test at work and the employer provides them with an action plan but he does not agree?

Washington, MO |

The employee has been counseled for poor work performance. Then asked to submit to a drug test because of his behavior at work. What is required in the State of Missouri, by law does that person have the option to appeal the facilities decision? What type of policies do organizations have in place for this problem?

Attorney Answers 1


Do not delay getting advice from a local employment attorney. You can find one here on Avvo. Missouri is an at-will employment state, so unless you have a written employment agreement or are a member of a union with a collective bargaining agreement, they can let you go for any reason or no reason. Failure of a drug test is a "just cause" reason for termination provided you knew the company had a policy of drug testing and you knew that you could be fired for failing it. If this is a public employer, you may have a right to review or challenge the drug test results. If it is a private company you will likely not have the opportunity, short of a lawsuit, to challenge or review the procedures for obtaining the drug test results.
If your employer is offering you a plan of improvement in lieu of termination you should take the plan. If you refuse, you will almost certainly be fired and you will almost certainly not get unemployment benefits. Your best option will to be taking the plan of improvement and giving your best effort to be successful. Again, consult with a local employment attorney for specific answers to your legal questions.
Best of Luck!

NO LEGAL ADVICE GIVEN. READ THIS BEFORE you contact me! My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as if they were legal advice. I give legal advice ONLY in the course of a formal attorney-client relationship set forth in a written document executed by the client and by me or a member of my firm. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. My law firm does NOT provide free consultations. Please do not call or write to me with a “few questions” that require me to analyze the specific facts of your history and your case. I can give advice, make recommendations and answer specific questions only after reviewing the evidence and documents applicable to a specific client and following a personal meeting in my office in which the relevant facts can be developed and analyzed. My law firm presently accepts cases involving State and federal administrative law; professional licenses and permits; education law; employment and labor law; and litigation matters in state and federal courts. Our practice is limited to the States of Oregon and California. If you have a case in any other state we would not be able to assist you. Unless we have a signed written fee agreement you are not my or my firm's client.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics