If an employee is injured on the job, is there a time limit on reporting injury to employer?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Torrance, CA

Employee had surgery and never stated his injury was work related until three weeks later.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brett A. Borah

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Time limits for reporting the injury are pretty flexible. it may depend on when the employee knew he was injured or knew tht the injury was work related or knew he might be entitled to workers' compensation benefits. This is an issue you should be discussing with your workers' compensation insurance carrier. That's what you pay them for. If they feel it appropriate, they will investigate and determine whether to accept or deny the claim.

  2. Michael Douglas Goforth

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Generally the longer the employee waits to report the injury the less likely that the workers' comp carrier will accept the injury, although there is no specific time limit within one year of injury.

    If the employee went so far as to have surgery, yet not report the injury, your carrier (or the employer, if not insured) will likely investigate and contest the compensability of the claim.

  3. Herbert J Tan

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . You should consult a worker's compensation attorney in California.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,936 answers this week

3,095 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,936 answers this week

3,095 attorneys answering