Skip to main content

If an employee is a victim of a scam, can the employer deduct from there payroll?

Las Vegas, NV |

Such as counterfeit money, pre-paid cards,gambling fraud

Yes i am a retail clerk. A customer falsely claimed another customers paid out

Attorney Answers 2


We need some more detail on this. Are you a retail clerk accepting payments? What would be the "gambling fraud?"

Clark County, Nevada practitioner.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Read your comment but still not sure what you mean; I suggest you rewrite this question or better yet contact the Nevada Labor Commissioner's office:

This is not legal advice but a general comment on society based on a limited set of hypothetical circumstances. No one should act or refrain from acting based on these comments without seeking appropriately licensed legal or professional advice. The author disclaims all liability in respect to actions taken or not taken based on his comments.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics