If an employee at a restaurant spit in your food can you sue that restaurant?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Memphis, TN

I was at a Sams store and a employee spit in my food can I sue Sams?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael S. Haber

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes. You can also make reportage to state and local health departments.

    Please note that I am a New York attorney and cannot advise you as to the application of substantive and procedural laws in your state. For that reason, you may wish to consult with a local attorney.

    Good luck to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,791 answers this week

3,096 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,791 answers this week

3,096 attorneys answering