If an "original" prenuptial agreement is shredded does that make it invalid by law?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

When I asked my husband for a copy of the prenup that he had me sign on our wedding day he asked me why it was important for me to have it. I told him that I just wanted to read it over with an attorney to understand what I had signed. He then decided to tear it up and throw it away. He said that this would make it invalid and that I should not think about it anymore.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carin Manders Constantine

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is a question that is impossible to correctly answer without more details. Why was it ripped up? Did you agree to it when he attempted to 'revoke' it? Do you have a copy? Are you now wanting it to be valid?

    This information is a general answer and is not specific to any particular case. Carin Manders Constantine, Esq.... more
  2. Scott Michael Weiss

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Not having the original prenup does not prevent you from attempting to enforce a copy of the agreement, if it was never your intention to invalidate it.

    The answering of this question is just friendly advise, and in no way legal advise, nor create an attorney-client... more
  3. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No. Can you get a copy? Didn't you get a copy?

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Enforcing a Prenuptial Agreement in Divorce

A prenuptial agreement is drawn up before marriage to protect spouses in case of divorce and is meant to make dividing assets easier.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,706 answers this week

3,255 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,706 answers this week

3,255 attorneys answering