If am getting a 30 dale serrif sale letter in mail, and have health dept septic problem, am I liable to fix it?

My house has had ongoing septic feild sewqge on the lawn for 9 months or so ago, and would cost $7500 to dig a new drainage field.
Since that time, I have been divorced, thru bankruptcy, and now pending serrif sale letter, 30days for me and my 7 kids to get out of the house and find places to live between me and my ex.
I was told to take short showers, do laundry at laundrymat, have the septic tank pumped a week before the health dept. inspects the septic...hopefully it will be dried up and pass, then it will be the banks problem. Is this right?
Do I have to fix the septic, just dry it up to pass, or do I have to do anything?
I am just soo frantic over this cause I cannot afford it and still get a place to live.
Also, do I have to take care of the lawn, house after moving out?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard