Skip to main content

If a young adult of 18 or 19 years of age engaged a minor of 16 or 17 years of age in a sexual online role-play, is it illegal?

Canada, KY |

This would be "consensually", and the parties would be in different countries.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

This conduct almost certainly violates Federal law. It carries heavy penalties.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Yes.

Mark as helpful

Posted

I assume you are posting from Canada, the country, not "Canada, Kentucky". You need to consult with a Canadian lawyer as to laws in your country. I would proceed with great caution, what is consentual today is offensive tomorrow.

I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this response on the avvo website. I have not been retained to represent you. I am licensed to practice law in Kentucky and in federal court in this state and the Southern District of Indiana. You need to seek legal advice from an attorney licensed to practice in your area..

Mark as helpful

Child abuse topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics