If a victim of a crime is a minor, can their personal identity be masked on the criminal complaint?

Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Karyn T. Missimer

Karyn T. Missimer Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
In my experience, when the victim is a minor in WI, the complaint will do one of the following: exclude the victim's name; identify the victim by initials only; or identify the victim by first name and first initial of last name.

If you object to the way a victim is named in a complaint, you should contact the victim/witness unit in your county. Generally, you can reach the victim/witness unit by contacting the District Attorney's Office in your county.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard