If a US citizen (Cuban origin) files papers to "reclaim" a 32 yr-old child 2 provide child US greencard, how long will it take?

If a Cuban origin US citizen files paperwork to "reclaim" a 32-year old child and get child a greencard, how long will process take and is there anywhere we can check status? Once the paprwork is processed, will there be an interview for the child in their home country? Once they receive the OK, do they immediately get an INS number so they can already move to US and start working or is there a further waiting period?
Thanks
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
There is a further unpredictable waiting period. The married and unmarried children, who are over the age of 21, of U.S. Citizens are subject to strict visa quotas. If your child is a Cuban Citizen, then they are in the world wide category. This creates frustration among those who want to go about the matter in an arguably dignified manner without risk of harm to their children.

If your child is able to visit the U.S., then you may want to have him discuss his situation with an experenced attorney, where he can secure a visitor visa. Otherwise, you should schedule an appointment or teleconference with an experienced immigration attorney. You can find out how the visa bulletin works and seek that option, among others to re-unify your family. Cubans have a very unique situation within the immigration system.

The above is general information and does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard