IF A TRUST WAS FORMED SEVERAL YEARS AFTER A BENEFICIARY WAS ASSIGNED TO AN IRA ACCOUNT AND THAT BENEFICIARY IS STILL ON FILE.

Asked 9 months ago - Whittier, CA

DOES THE BENEFICIARY HAVE FULL RIGHT OF THE IRA.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ivette M Santaella

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hello,

    To clarify -- are you asking if the beneficiary of an IRA would change after a trust has been established?

    It appears that you are concerned that the beneficiary of the IRA in the trust differs from the beneficiary named in the IRA?

    If yes, then the beneficiary named in the IRA would have precedence if there is a different beneficiary for the IRA named in the trust.

  2. Michael Leo Potter

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Beneficiary designations remain intact - unless changed by the IRA Account owner.

  3. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . YES-if it was never changed.
    The Trust would have no impact.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,924 answers this week

2,810 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,924 answers this week

2,810 attorneys answering