If a towing company has a lien on vehicle and auctions it off does the car lots lien still stand for the remanding amount owed

Asked about 2 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

towing company withholding car legally and charging storage and towing fees . the car towed by an employee which was my former friend and stated it was OK to store there by the owners now they have lien and fees on car and is selling it at an auction .

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Lien holders have priority. You may be held responsible for any balance not covered by the sale.

Related Topics

Property repossession

Property repossession can happen if you are behind in your payments. Creditors are not required to send notice before they repossess your property or vehicle.

Robert Franklin Dean

Vehicle Repossessions in Maryland

Car dealers and other merchants dealing in very valuable goods who allow customers to finance their purchases usually keep a security interest in the goods they sell. If the purchaser... more

Impounded vehicle and traffic tickets

An impounded vehicle is a consequence of serious traffic offenses such as DUI. Vehicles are impounded to a holding lot or immobilized in place for a set time.

Avvo Staff

What can happen to your vehicle after DUI

The following is a guide to what happens to your vehicle immediately after your arrest, the different types of vehicles sanctions you might face after a conviction, and the long-term effect... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,939 answers this week

3,722 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,939 answers this week

3,722 attorneys answering