If a title was issued to me instead of the leinholder, by law am i the rightful owner of the vehicle.
Chicago, IL
Viewed 34 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
What would happen if I stopped paying my monthly payment, could my vehicle be repo'd even though I have possession of the title?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)David C. Ansani
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Is the lender listed on the title? Do you owe the money? Even if they don't repo the car, they can sue you if you signed a promissory note. You need to review the title carefully along with your loan paperwork.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Looking for advice on drug dealing charge Previous question: is a notarized document with unfilled blanks invalid in ny? |