If a term contract with salary is terminated by employer due to economy does the employer owe remaining salaries?

Asked about 4 years ago - Portland, OR

Flag

if a term employment contract is breeched before the term is over does the employer owe the employee the remainder of salary stated in the contract. Layoff due to economy

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered May 01, 2009 20:59. It is impossible to answer this without knowing the details of your contract. A couple insights though. If your employer promised you continued employment for a certain period of time, that is a promise. If your employer breaks its part of the bargain, then yes, you could be entitled to damages. However, those damages are not necessarily equal to the remainder of the salary stated in the contract. You have a duty to "mitigate" your damages. In other words, you need to look for a job. If you get a job next week, you are probably not entitled to received a salary under your employer's breached contract.

    Likewise, your employer may have defenses. So, the bottom line is that you should speak with a competent employment attorney here in Oregon -- preferably one who understands contractual issues related to employment.

    Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary