If a tenant wrote something on a lease but the landlord did not sign, can landlord void lease agreement

Asked 12 months ago - Bermuda Dunes, CA

Flag

tenant has not moved in yet. but wrote a few upgrade demands at the bottom of thelease agreement, then signed, and paid rent & deposit with money order. Landlord does not agree to demands and did not sign, can landlord void lease agreement? Does landlord have the right to refuse to rent to the tenant and just return rent and deposit.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered May 24, 2012 16:50. Until there is an agreement by both sides, there really isn't an agreement yet. The tenant has made a counterproposal, that the landlord is free to accept or reject. If the landlord has already cashed the check, that could be construed as an acceptance.

    www.bayoaklaw.com. 510-208-5500. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. It is not legal... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered May 24, 2012 17:22. Yes. If there is no "meeting of the minds" as to the essential terms of the lease agreement, there is no enforceable contract in the first place. The tenant's writings would constitute an offer which the landlord did not and has not accepted.

    The landlord can return the deposit and the unsigned modified lease agreement to the tenant.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more
  3. Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered May 24, 2012 18:13. I agree with both esteemed counsel. But want to add one proviso and that is how long has it been between acceptance of the rent and deposit. Its a very slim argument but I could see some hungry attorney trying to argue detrimental reliance if you don't inform the prospective tenant right away. I don't think ultimately they could win that argument, but the quicker you reject those provisions and return the rent and deposit the better off you will be. But until you hand them a key there is no agreement.

    DO NOT RELY UPON ANYTHING YOU READ ON THE INTERNET AS THE SOLE SOURCE OF INFORMATION AS TO HOW TO DEAL WITH YOUR... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary