If a tenant is long term (over 10 or 20 years) should the carpeting be replaced and the walls repainted automatically?

Asked 5 months ago - Waukesha, WI

Flag

Have lived in duplex for over 20 years. Carpet is over 30 years old. It needs replacing, but landlord won't. It is threadbare in spots. One bedroom carpet got wet and moldy from leaking ceiling. Landlord won't even fix ceiling. Unit hasn't been painted in over 20 years. Landlord feels it looks okay. Have washed the walls for 20 years, but they look worn, dingy and shabby. Rent goes up, but no repairs or improvements ever made.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 04, 2013 07:05. There have been several posts about this landlord. If they are not taking steps to keep the property in good condition, consider moving out.

    Legal disclaimer: No attorney-client relationship is formed by this communication. Any recommendation/information... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 04, 2013 08:40. I agree. If it has become uninhabitable, there may be grounds to move out.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary