If a tenant in Mass payed first and last months rent do you need to pay interest and or escrow last months payment

interest on last months rent in mass: If a tenant in Mass payed first and last months rent do you need to pay interest and or escrow last months payment? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jessica Ann Foley

Jessica Ann Foley Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
The last month's rent should be kept in an interest bearing account.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 10
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard