if a tenant abandoned the place without telling the landlord, how can landlord check his property

our tenant left her place without telling us, we don't know what to do, she changed her phone #, so we can not get her. we dont know what to do,maybe she has some stuff there, can we go in without having any problem in the future.please help us, can we go in and clean it, making ready for a new tenants - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Steven Alan Fink

Steven Alan Fink

Contributor Level 8
You have the legal right to go in and inspect. If she left items there you should store them for a period of time while you attempt to contact her. If you cannot reach her, go ahead and sell them or throw them out. You can get the property ready and lease it to someone else.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard