If a tax return is timely filed, how long does someone have to get a refund check reissued?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Ocean Grove, NJ

My elderly uncle has 10-plus years of uncashed federal tax refund checks. He timely filed all of his returns, and therefore made a timely claim, he just never cashed the checks. Can he get checks reissuied for the older returns?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Paul Yaroslav Tarnavsky

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may be able to have uncashed checks reissued. I believe it's up to the previous 7 years and they may require you to send them the expired ones. In any case, I would call the IRS at 1-800-829-0922 and find out directly from them their procedures on reissuing. You may also want to have your uncle sign off on a power of attorney form (form 2848) so you could discuss the matter on his behalf with the IRS. Good luck!

  2. Howard Aaron Lazarus

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my wise colleague.

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,097 answers this week

3,229 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,097 answers this week

3,229 attorneys answering