If a surgical procedure results in an unexpected serious consequence how do I file a malpractice lawsuit.
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 47 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
I had surgery on my left elbow. The elbow is okay but the surgery left me without the use of half of my left hand, and severe pain and numbness in half of my left hand.
Answers (1)William Paul Harrington Jr.
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should contact a Medical Malpractice attorney immediately. That should be your first step. The attorney will file the lawsuit on your behalf.
Keep in mind that in Pennsylvania, the Statute of Limitations requires a person to file a claim for Medical Malpractice within two years from the date of the injury. So if I were you I would attend to this matter quickly. |