If a spouse is not financially able to pay for the funeral of their deceased spouse what should be done.

A spouse died and did not have any life insurance. The surviving spouse is not financially able to pay for the funeral is asking the deceased's family for help. The family is willing to pay for a funeral but the spouse and family disagree about the funeral events. If the wife can't pay for the funeral does she have the ability to make the final decisions in regards to the funeral arrangements.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Arthur Smitten

John Arthur Smitten

Contributor Level 5
Generally yes but there is no set law on the subject.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Line of credit and foreclosures

Previous question: Divorce status