If a sole-owner of a property sells, can the new owner evict the tenant in order to live in the property?

Asked over 1 year ago - Milwaukee, WI

the property has a tenant who signed a life lease. The leasee is not the owner of the property. the leasee is the remainderman of the property.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gregory J. Jerabek

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If the lease is legitimate (if it is an actual life estate), then no, this person cannot be evicted. This would have to be disclosed in the sale. If the life estate is not properly recorded, etc., it may not be enforceable and the new owner would be able to evict the life tenant.

    If this is not disclosed, it may be reason enough to overturn the transaction, or sue the title company that did not catch it.

    The better question is who would purchase such a property?

    In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more

Related Topics

Property rental agreement

A rental agreement is a contract outlining terms of tenancy for a certain period of time. Short-term rental agreements may renew automatically until cancelled.

Edwin Arnold Anderson

Can I Break My Lease Early?

This question comes up on Avvo a lot. I'm writing this guide for reference so that you might be able to find it. Remember, every situation is different. Don't merely rely on this guide--... more

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,583 answers this week

2,342 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,583 answers this week

2,342 attorneys answering