If a soldier goes to jail in civilian world or military world does the spouse or ex-spouse still get their money?

Asked about 4 years ago - Illinois

spouse currently have a felony and misdemenor in the state of wisconsin. He may be going to jail. if he does go to jail does his spouse (soon to be ex-spouse) still receive their money or child support

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kristy Gosteli

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . In Illinois, if the court has ordered a parent to pay child support, if there is income, the child support will continue. A court ordered must be modified by a person filing a Motion to Modify child support, showing a substantial change in circumstances. What I've seen happen is that the amount of child support keeps piling up while in jail, and then he is required to begin making payments once out of jail. Each case is different, as is each judge on the way they rule on these types of situations.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,241 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,241 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary