If a so is in a so treatment program and fails a polygraph test based on questions not involving sex can he go back to jail?

Asked 4 months ago - Goodlettsville, TN

he has been told that the psychologist determines his fate by terminating his entrance to her class if he fails this test but yet the questions had nothing to do with his case or anything sexual.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thomas Travis Overton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Does not sound right. There would be no need for questions other than ones which might reveal if he has a sexual addiction or not. I would think if she thinks he is lying about immaterial things, then she is going to think right or wrong, he is lying about whether or not he has a sex problem. Yes, he could be in trouble because the psychologist has all the power here.I would expect the worse and consult an attorney ASAP Good Luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,099 answers this week

3,133 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,099 answers this week

3,133 attorneys answering