If a sheriff deed was recorded with the wrong parcel number typed on it is it a valid enforceable instrument?

If the legal description is correct and the parcel number is wrong can the sheriff evict us?

Columbus, OH -

Attorney Answers (3)

Michael J. Caticchio

Michael J. Caticchio

Real Estate Attorney - Cleveland, OH
Answered

The PPN is a number assigned and used by the county auditor for purposes of taxation
It is not an identifier for the parcel

David Jay Sternberg

David Jay Sternberg

Foreclosure Attorney - Mentor, OH
Answered

Yes it is still valid and enforceable. The permanent parcel number is an aid to the governmental authorities.

Attorney Sternberg is admitted to the practice of law only in the State of Ohio. His answering of this question... more
Cheryl Rivera Smith

Cheryl Rivera Smith

Real Estate Attorney - Frisco, TX
Answered

That is what is called a scrivner's error. It could be corrected and enforced.

Related Topics

Deed to property

A deed is a written document describing a piece of real estate and documenting the transfer of ownership from one person (the grantor) to another (grantee).

Featured Legal Guides

Property foreclosure

If you miss too many mortgage payments, your lender can start foreclosure proceedings to take ownership of the property, but it has to follow your state's laws.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.