IF a separation is being contested do the bills that keep coming into the home that I am paying, can they be his bills also?

IF a separation is being contested do the bills that keep coming into the home that I am paying, can they be his bills also? Meaning does the day he moved out of the home count without the documents? Also am I responsible for his bills that he is now incurring. He just bought a new truck.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Frank A Selden

Frank A Selden

Contributor Level 7
usually the court goes back to the day separation happened when creating the "equitable" settlement. creditors, on the other hand, will hold you both liable for joint accounts until the separation is final.
4 0
Yale Lewis III

Yale Lewis III

Contributor Level 6
typically, the court will make each party responsible for their own debts post day of separation.

Creditors, however, will go after whoever they can and aren't bound by the court order. the court order only affects the parties.
4 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard