If a school or employer has my ss number can they find out where i work or how much i earn?

Asked over 1 year ago - Lynbrook, NY

l

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gaetano Parrinello

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. The Social Security number is not necessary to finding out information about your work and earnings. Social Security should not release your earnings statement to anyone without an authorization from you, but there are other ways to get this type of information including private investigators, Google, and other sources.

    The author of this posting is a lawyer licensed to practice law in the State of New York. He specializes in... more
  2. L. Maxwell Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Possibly. It is not uncommon for data aggregators to have information about the job held by someone. By "data aggregators" I mean Seisint, Radaris, Intelius, etc. In fact, it is not necessary for someone using these private, fee-based databases to have your social security number. They can learn a great deal about you without it, if it becomes important to someeone to find out more about you. If you are a public employee your salary is a matter of public record. Not so if you are privately employed or own your own business.

  3. Clint Curtis

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In this age of electronicaly stored information, anything that has been publically stored can be accessed by almost anyone. Social Security will not release such information but your SSN is about the only thing that is private.

Related Topics

Employment Authorization Document

An Employment Authorization Document will allow you to work in the United States while your immigration application is pending.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,985 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,985 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering