If a school claims i owe them money

Asked over 1 year ago - Garden City, NY

and i dispute it. it has been over 5 years and am just getting noticed of this now. is there a statute of limitation that blocks them from claiming i owe them anything or pursuing litigation after some time?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Paul Karl Siepmann

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The statute of limitations will depend upon the jurisdiction. For a contract action in NY it is six years. If the school is in another state, you may be subject to that state's statute of limitations.

    I am not your attorney and any posts/messages or responses to posts/messages can not establish an attorney-client... more
  2. Edwin Drantivy

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It really depends on why they claim you owe them money. If it is pursuant to a previously-agreed-to contract, then the statute of limitations is 6 years. But consult with a New York litigation attorney just to be sure. Good luck!

  3. Gaetano Parrinello

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The statute of limitations for a contract case is 6 years from the breach.

    The author of this posting is a lawyer licensed to practice law in the State of New York. He specializes in... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,465 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,465 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering