if a psychologist betrays a clients trust, and talks to other clients about him, making things occure,is this mental rape.

a psychologist exposed a patient to other patients about things said in confidents.
this got back to the patient who is badly scared by this. Is this consided mental rape.what can be done. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
It may be professional negligence, but this is very fact specific.
On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you:


Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems;
Legal terms used in litigation………………………………………………………..


New York City: A Guide to the Courts……………………………………..
Medical Malpractice……………………………………………………………………..


LEGAL DISCLAIMER…………………………………………………………………..
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I have never heard of a mental rape case. It could be a violation of professional licensing standards, confidentiality rules, and even malpractice. Go consult an attorney who handles medical malpractice cases.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.