If a prosecutor and a judge share the same oath of office to the bar, wouldnt that be a conflict of interest because they made

Asked 12 months ago - Baltimore, MD

Flag

the same oath to england, so a natural person wouldnt get a fair trial because it wouldnt be a nuetral party. isn''t common law based off common sense, and words that are used in court may have a different meaning to the common man but can be defined in the blacks law dictionary.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 29, 2012 07:35. This must be the third installment of the same persons ramble across the keyboard.

    Ask one question, and you will likely get an answer.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 29, 2012 09:16. No.

    Since you seem to be intellectually engaged by these kinds of issues, why not visit your local law library and read intensively on the law -- the real, actual, law as it is in effect and as it truly governs human affairs? The stuff you have been asking about for the last few days is not worth your time or thought.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary