If a property contract was never signed by one of the people on the deed is there anyway to get that person off the deed

Asked about 1 year ago - Bennettsville, SC

Flag

Property was sold to sister and brother by their mother Brother refused to sign contract or give any money now he is on the deed and insisting on full control

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 24, 2012 06:38. I am not licensed in SC but in general, the parties who signed/didn't sign the purchase contract are of no consequence to whom is listed on the deed. If the brother didn't contribute any funds towards the purchase, it sounds like the mother was in error by putting him on the deed. If there are two parties in title to a property, they both have an ownership interest and control right in the property and cannot exclude the other party in title from either. It sounds like the best course of action may be for one party to buy the other party out, taking into consideration how much money was put towards the purchase and the value of the property. If that sort of agreement cannot be reached amicably, the other option may be to put the property up for sale and split the proceeds equitably (again, taking into consideration how much money each party spent towards the purchase/upkeep of the property). If all else fails, there is a mechanism in most states to go through the court system and force the sale of the property - it is called a partition action. It can be expensive and complicated, however, and you should seek the advice of a local real estate attorney before taking that sort of leap. I hope this has been helpful, and best of luck to you.

    I am licensed in the State of Ohio, posting a response to your question or issue does not create an attorney-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary