If a probation officer issues a warrant?

Asked over 1 year ago - Marietta, GA

If the probation officer issues a petition for revocation of probation and the warrant is signed by the judge and the balance of my probation sentence runs out before they find me is the warrant still active and able to arrest me? Or does the warrant expire when the date of probation runs out? I notice from past experience on the warrant is has an expiration date when the probation is terminated but does that date also kill the warrant too?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Noah Howard Pines

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Typically the judge signs an order "tolling" your probation which means it stops running, does not expire and will only start running again after you are arrested.

  2. John Arnold Steakley

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The clock stops when the judge signs a tolling order (which is sometimes incorporated into the body of the probation revocation itself). So if you have 3 months left and don't get picked up for a year, you still have 3 months left.

    ↓ Mark this answer as "Helpful" or "Best Answer" if you like it. For more information, contact us at www.... more
  3. James Emmit Hardy II

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . The other attorneys on this board have given you correct information. The "tolling" of your probation will haunt you till you take care of the issues. If you get picked up on a new charge, you are likely to have a hold on you which will prevent you from bonding out. You need to take care of this before it takes care of you. As always, lawyer up ASAP. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,531 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,531 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering