If a previous child support reads that i should pay child support through probation department and the recent modification order

Asked over 2 years ago - Iselin, NJ

if a previous child support reads that i should pay child support through probation department and the recent modification order reads i should pay directly to plaintiff? which one am i suppose to follow? if i am suppose to pay directly to plaintiff, then who will tell the probation to close the open case?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kathryn Ann Gilbert

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The second Order would superceed the first. You must forward it to probation so they are advised of the change.

  2. David Perry Davis

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Agreed - to avoid any potentially serious headaches, I'd hand-walk that order into probation and make sure they close the account. Get the name of the person you speak to. Have an extra copy of the order on hand.

    IF YOU LIKE THIS ANSWER AND APPRECIATE THE TIME IT TOOK TO WRITE IT, PLEASE SELECT IT AS "BEST ANSWER." Thanks.... more
  3. Virginia Giselle Alvarez

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The second order should replace the first order. If in doubt have your attorney send a copy to probation. Probation should have been notified with new order issuing.

    The above answer does not constitute an attorney client relationship and/ or retention of counsel. This answer is... more

Related Topics

Child support modification

Either parent can request modification of a child support order due to changes in circumstances, such as different income or major changes in the child's needs.

Child support enforcement

Child support enforcement is generally handled by the state. Enforcement methods can include withholding income, tax refund offsets, and license suspension.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,367 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,367 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering