If a police report is filed from one bank for issuing a bad check can a detective question other banks that I previously owned?

Asked 12 months ago - Orchard Park, NY

A local police report was filed from one bank alleging that I wrote some checks to someone that were worthless, can a detective contact other banks to see if similar situations happen with them to help build their case? Does that violate Privacy Laws?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Howard A. Schwartz

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. They can fully investigate the matter.

    This answer is only for informational purposes and is not meant as legal advice.
  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The police can question anyone.

    The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal... more
  3. Louis Lawrence Sternberg

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The police are permitted to investigate in this situation.

    The above answer is intended for informational purposes and is not legal advice. It does not constitute the... more
  4. Thomas J. Wagner

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes they could. The police can't violate banking privacy laws.

Related Topics

Police interrogation

Police interrogation covers all kinds of questioning by police, including on the street prior to arrest, in the car on the way to jail, and in jail.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,197 answers this week

2,251 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,197 answers this week

2,251 attorneys answering