Skip to main content

If a pipe bursts in a condo who is liable?

Pittstown, NJ |

If the downstairs roof of a condo has water damage from a pipe is the upstairs tenant responsible? if the downstairs tenant does not notify the upstairs tenant until a month after water damage occurs, does that change liability status? If the homeowners insurance lapsed after the initial damage happened can a claim still be filed due to the fact that the policy was in force at the time of the incident.

Thank you for your time.

Attorney Answers 1


In general, the responsibilities of the condo association are spelled out in the bylaws. However, typically speaking the condo association is responsible for all of the hype's behind the drywall and above ceilings. The unit owner is responsible for all of the pipes from the drywall in to the unit. If the pipe that burst is the responsibility of the condo association then you need to make sure that you file a claim both with your insurance company and with the condo association. If the pipe is the result of the negligence of the unit owner above then you need to contact your insurance company and write the upstairs unit owner. You really need to move quickly in order to preserve your rights. I strongly suggest that you speak with an attorney who can help you prepare and submit your claims to the proper parties. We have seen a high volume of cases involving your exact scenario. When the unit owner who is damaged does not take the proper steps he or she often suffers.

If you found this Answer helpful, please mark it as "Best Answer". Your feedback is greatly appreciated. Peter J. Lamont, Esq. Law Offices of Peter J. Lamont 623 Lafayette Avenue, Suite 2, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Phone: (973) 949-3770 Fax: (866) 603-0471 Toll Free: (855) NJLAW01 (855) 655-2901 Additional Offices in New York, Monument, CO, San Juan, PR and affiliates throughout the country. PLEASE NOTE: The above statements are provided for informational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. Transmission of the information is not intended to create, and the receipt does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship between sender and receiver. You should not act or rely on any information contained on this site without first seeking the advice of an attorney.

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics