If a petition is entered in Arizona and I cannot be served because I live in Texas can the judge make decision

A petition for grandparent visitation was submitted in Arizona but they have not been able to serve me because I am in Texas. I need to know what happens to petitions that can't be served to a person.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Fran Brochstein

Fran Brochstein

Contributor Level 7
Your question makes no sense.

It's easy to serve anyone in the United States. There are companies all over the U.S. that are process servers.

If you have a case in Arizona, then you need an Arizona attorney. I don't know Arizona law.

You need someone to make sure that the petitioner is not lying and claiming that you are a homeless person. Or, that the wrong person was served.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard